Online Services Government
  • Departments
  • Commissioners Court
  • Elected Officials
  • Courts
  • Justice of the Peace Courts
  • Constables
  • Residents Visitors Business Employment

    Historical List of Tarrant County Judges and Commissioners

    Search items by entering keyword(s) in the search field. The table will filter the results as you type. Click the header of a column to alphabetically sort the items. Click again to reverse the order of the sort.

    Year Name 
    1849-1850 (December 1849-August 1850) Vincent J. Hatton (Temporary Commissioner)
    1849-1850 (December 1849-August 1850) Walling R. Rogers (Temporary Commissioner)
    1849-1850 (December 1849-August 1850) Middleton Tate Johnson (Temporary Commissioner)
    1849-1850 (December 1849-August 1850) Sanders Elliott (Temporary Commissioner)
    1849-1850 (December 1849-August 1850) _____ Little (Temporary Commissioner)
    1850-1852 Seaborne Gilmore (Chief Justice); Commissioners Unknown
    1852-1854 Jason Watson (Chief Justice); Commissioners Unknown
    1854-1856 I. Tracy Morehead (Chief Justice)
    1854-1856 James Joyce (Commissioner)
    1854-1856 G. W. Minter (Commissioner)
    1854-1856 C. C. McKinney (Commissioner)
    1854-1856 I. L. Purvis (Commissioner)
    1856-1858 Seaborne Gilmore (Chief Justice)
    1856-1858 Hamilton Bennett (Commissioner)
    1856-1858 John W. Smith (Commissioner)
    1856-1858 John Farran (Commissioner)
    1856-1858 Isaac Y. Bowman (Commissioner)
    1858-1860 William Quayle (Chief Justice)
    1858-1860 James Young (Commissioner)
    1858-1860 V. J. Hutton (Commissioner)
    1858-1860 Isaac Bowman (Commissioner)
    1858-1860 W. B. Bell (Commissioner)
    1860-1862 William Quayle (Chief Justice); until 1861; succeeded by R. W. Tannahill, November 5, 1861
    1860-1862 Allen Russell (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1860-1862 William Poe (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1860-1862 James M. Crawford (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1860-1862 James R. Allen (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1860-1862 James Young (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1860-1862 S. B. Bowman (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1860-1862 W. R. Bell (Commissioner); the number indicates those first elected left at outbreak of war and were succeeded by others
    1862-1864 Stephen Terry (Chief Justice)
    1862-1864 I. B. Hibbert (Commissioner)
    1862-1864 Joshua Cook (Commissioner)
    1862-1864 William Lytle (Commissioner)
    1862-1864 Isaac D. Parker (Commissioner)
    1864-1865 (August 1, 1864-August 21, 1865) Stephen Terry (Chief Justice)
    1864-1865 (August 1, 1864-August 21, 1865) L. C. Stephens (Commissioner)
    1864-1865 (August 1, 1864-August 21, 1865) Barney B. McQuien (Commissioner)
    1864-1865 (August 1, 1864-August 21, 1865) Joshua Cook (Commissioner)
    1864-1865 (August 1, 1864-August 21, 1865) Lawrence Steele (Commissioner)
    1865-1866 (August 21, 1865-June 1866) Stephen Terry (Chief Justice); appointed by Provisional Governor
    1865-1866 (August 21, 1865-June 1866) Hiram Riddle (Commissioner); appointed by Provisional Governor
    1865-1866 (August 21, 1865-June 1866) Charles Wise (Commissioner); appointed by Provisional Governor
    1865-1866 (August 21, 1865-June 1866) Daniel McKinzie (Commissioner); appointed by Provisional Governor
    1865-1866 (August 21, 1865-June 1866) Thomas Jefferson (Commissioner); appointed by Provisional Governor
    1866-1867 (June 25, 1866-November 1867) William B. Tucker (County Judge); first free election after fall of Confederacy
    1866-1867 (June 25, 1866-November 1867) Lawrence Steele (Commissioner); first free election after fall of Confederacy
    1866-1867 (June 25, 1866-November 1867) Joshua Cook (Commissioner); first free election after fall of Confederacy
    1866-1867 (June 25, 1866-November 1867) Thomas Jefferson (Commissioner); first free election after fall of Confederacy
    1866-1867 (June 25, 1866-November 1867) L. H. Stephens (Commissioner); first free election after fall of Confederacy
    1867-1869, 1873-1876 From November 12, 1867-May 1869, all County officials were appointed by various generals. Local Elections held again, 1873-1876
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) B. F. Barkley (County Judge)
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) Newton Holland (Commissioner)
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) Joseph B. Farmer (Commissioner); who refused to qualify
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) William Evans (Commissioner); who was removed by General Canby
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) H. C. Jefferson (Commissioner)
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) William Linn (Commissioner)
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) Y. W. Mann (Commissioner)
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) John E. Browdon (Commissioner)
    1867-1873 (November 1867-1873) W. R. Richardson (Commissioner)
    1873-1876 J. S. Morris (Chief Justice)
    1873-1876 James Grimsley (Commissioner)
    1873-1876 James K. Allen (Commissioner)
    1873-1876 J. P. Lipscomb (Commissioner)
    1873-1876 C. W. Jones (Commissioner)
    1876-1880 C. C. Cummings (County Judge)
    1876-1878 J. W. Chapman (Commissioner)
    1876-1878 J. S. W. Morrison (Commissioner)
    1876-1878, 1882-1886 John Terrell (Commissioner)
    1876-1878 J. M. Young (Commissioner)
    1878-1880 H. C. Johnson (Commissioner)
    1878-1882 William Harrison (Commissioner)
    1878-1882 J. B. Andrews (Commissioner)
    1878-1886, 1888-1890 T. B. Maddox (Commissioner)
    1880-1882 Robert E. Beckham (County Judge)
    1880-1882 John F. Zinn (Commissioner)
    1882-1884 Robert E. Beckham (County Judge)
    1882-1884 B. F. Latimer (Commissioner)
    1882-1884 L. H. Stephens (Commissioner)
    1884-1886 Sam Furman (County Judge)
    1884-1886 S. Terry (Commissioner)
    1884-1886 J. T. McKnight (Commissioner)
    1886-1888 Sam Furman (County Judge)
    1886-1888 H. C. Holloway (Commissioner)
    1886-1888 J. T. Nichols (Commissioner)
    1886-1890, 1894-1896 J. W. Higgins (Commissioner)
    1886-1888 J. T. Pullman (Commissioner)
    1888-1892 W. D. Harris (County Judge)
    1888-1892 J. J. Scott (Commissioner)
    1888-1894 M. R. Collins (Commissioner)
    1890-1892 F. L. Wist (Commissioner)
    1890-1892 T. B. Maddox (Commissioner)
    1892-1894 Robert Gillis Johnson (County Judge)
    1892-1894 H. C. Holloway (Commissioner)
    1892-1894 H. T. Wall (Commissioner)
    1892-1894 J. L. Mock (Commissioner)
    1894-1896 George W. Armstrong (County Judge)
    1894-1896 John Bardon (Commissioner)
    1894-1896 A. T. Lowe (Commissioner)
    1894-1896 William M. Cross (Commissioner)
    1896-1898 George W. Armstrong (County Judge)
    1896-1898 C. G. Mitchell (Commissioner)
    1896-1898 A. S. Lowe (Commissioner)
    1896-1900 J. K. P. Hammond (Commissioner)
    1896-1898 W. S. Bourland (Commissioner)
    1898-1902 M. B. Harris (County Judge)
    1898-1904 William Barr (Commissioner)
    1898-1900 S. W. Rudd (Commissioner)
    1898-1900 W. S. Bourland (Commissioner)
    1900-1906 B. F. Ramsey (Commissioner)
    1900-1902 B. H. Starr (Commissioner)
    1900-1904 J. H. Hightower (Commissioner)
    1902-1904 R. F. Milan (County Judge)
    1902-1906 Edd Andrews (Commissioner)
    1904-1906 R. F. Milan (County Judge)
    1904-1906 W. Z. Castleberry (Commissioner)
    1904-1908 O. L. Sweet (Commissioner)
    1906-1910 John L. Terrell (County Judge)
    1906-1910 D. H. Purvis (Commissioner)
    1906-1910 John A. Hiett (Commissioner)
    1906-1910 T. P. Huffman (Commissioner)
    1908-1914 W. O. Reves (Commissioner)
    1910-1912 R. E. Bratton (County Judge)
    1910-1914 R. E. Duringer (Commissioner)
    1910-1912 J. H. Rodgers (Commissioner)
    1912-1914 Charles T. Prewett, (County Judge, Civil)
    1912-1914 R. E. Bratton (County Judge, Criminal); resigned May 1, 1913, succeeded by Jesse Brown.
    1912-1914 J. H. Rodgers (Commissioner); resigned May 3, 1913, succeeded by W. C. Weeks
    1910-1914 Wallis Estill (Commissioner); resigned May 3, 1913, succeeded by H. R. Wall
    1914-1916 Jesse Brown (County Judge)
    1914-1916 James A. Childers (Commissioner)
    1914-1918 Rufe Snow (Commissioner)
    1916-1918 Jesse Brown (County Judge)
    1916-1918 James A. Childers (Commissioner)
    1918-1920 Hugh L. Small (County Judge)
    1918-1920 James A. Childers (Commissioner)
    1914-1920 Olin W. Gibbins (Commissioner); died December 1919, succeeded by Ed McRae
    1914-1920 H. R. Wall (Commissioner); died December 1919, succeeded by S. A. Wall
    1918-1920 John W. Roberts (Commissioner)
    1920-1922 Hugh L. Small (County Judge)
    1920-1922 James A. Childers (Commissioner); resigned October 1921, succeeded by W. A. Fitts
    1920-1922 W. T. Hudson (Commissioner)
    1920-1922 Hugh Hightower (Commissioner)
    1920-1922 John W. Roberts (Commissioner)
    1922-1924 County officials began to take office in January, serving 2 full calendar years; formerly served on fiscal year basis.
    1922-1924 Emmett Moore (County Judge)
    1922-1933 H. E. Wright (Commissioner)
    1922-1924 W. T. Hudson (Commissioner)
    1922-1924 Hugh M. Hightower (Commissioner)
    1922-1924 H. E. Seyster (Commissioner)
    1925-1926 Emmett Moore (County Judge)
    1925-1926 W. T. Hudson (Commissioner); Hudson served 1925, R. E. Duringer served 1 year, 1926
    1925-1930 S. A. Wall (Commissioner)
    1925-1926 H. E. Seyster (Commissioner)
    1927-1930 S. D. Shannon (County Judge)
    1927-1928 Dick Boaz (Commissioner)
    1929-1930 Dick Boaz (Commissioner)
    1931-1932 C. W. Atkinson (County Judge)
    1927-1932 Joe F. Schooler (Commissioner)
    1931-1932, 1935-1938 Frank T. Estill (Commissioner)
    1933-1934 Emmett Moore (County Judge)
    1933-1934 J. M. Mitchell (Commissioner)
    1933-1934 C. V. Fox (Commissioner)
    1933-1934 J. A. Davis (Commissioner); died April 13, 1933, succeeded by S. A. Wall; Wall died April 1934, he was succeeded by R. M. Reeves
    1933-1934 J. I. Short (Commissioner)
    1935-1936 Emmett Moore (County Judge)
    1935-1936 J. M. Mitchell (Commissioner)
    1935-1946 Joe C. Thannisch (Commissioner)
    1931-1932, 1935-1938 W. W. Merrett (Commissioner)
    1937-1942 Dave Miller (County Judge)
    1937-1938 J. M. (Earl) Mitchell (Commissioner)
    1939-1942 James M. Scott (Commissioner)
    1939-1942 H. M. Hightower (Commissioner)
    1939-1946 Frank Winters (Commissioner)
    1943-1948 Jess Holder (Commissioner)
    1943-1948 Clarence O. Kraft (County Judge)
    1945-1948 Ed Ailes (Commissioner)
    1947-1950 W. W. O'Farrell (Commissioner)
    1949-1958 Gus Brown (County Judge)
    1949-1968 Bryan Henderson (Commissioner)
    1949-1954 James Owen (Commissioner)
    1951-1970 C. H. Wright (Commissioner)
    1947-1952 M. W. (Hap) Hovenkamp (Commissioner); resigned September 1952, succeeded by Roscoe Minton
    1954 State Constitution amended creating 4 year terms for County Judges and Commissioners. Commissioners will rotate their terms beginning with Precints 2 and 4 starting 4 year term.
    1955-1958 Earl Johnson (Commissioner)
    1959-1960 M. B. Simpson Jr. (County Judge)
    1959-1975 R. F. Lewis (Commissioner); Lewis died July 11, 1975; succeeded by A. Lyn Gregory
    1953-1966 Roscoe Minton (Commissioner)
    1961-1968 Marvin Simpson (County Judge); Howard Green in 1968
    1967-1968 Roscoe Minton (Commissioner); Minton died July 1968; succeeded by Gordon Gray until November 1968
    1969-1988 Dick Anderson (Commissioner)
    1969-1974 George (Skeet) Richardson (Commissioner)
    1968-1974 Howard Green (County Judge)
    1975-1986 Mike Moncrief (County Judge)
    1975-1986 B. D. Griffin (Commissioner)
    1976-1984 A. Lyn Gregory (Commissioner)
    1971-1983 Robert L. (Jerry) Mebus (Commissioner); Mebus died April 4, 1983; succeeded by S. J. Stovall
    1984 S. J. Stovall (Commissioner)
    1985-1990 O. L. Watson (Commissioner)
    1985-1996 Bob Hampton (Commissioner)
    1987-1990 Roy English (County Judge)
    1987-2017 J. D. Johnson (Commissioner)
    1989-2003 Dionne Bagsby (Commissioner)
    1991-2005 Tom Vandergriff (County Judge)
    1991-2009 Marti Van Ravenswaay (Commissioner)
    1997-2006 B. Glen Whitley (Commissioner)
    2004-2017 Roy Charles Brooks (Commissioner)
    2006-2017 B. Glen Whitley (County Judge)
    2006-2017 Gary Fickes (Commissioner)
    2009-2017 Andy H. Nguyen (Commissioner)

    TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS



    County Telephone Operator 817-884-1111

    Tarrant County provides the information contained in this web site as a public service. Every effort is made to ensure that information provided is correct. However, in any case where legal reliance on information contained in these pages is required, the official records of Tarrant County should be consulted. Tarrant County is not responsible for the content of, nor endorses any site which has a link from the Tarrant County web site.

    This site is best experienced with supported browsers: Internet Explorer 9 and above, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Apple Safari. If you use an older or unsupported browser, you might notice that some features do not function properly. Click the browser name above to learn more about the recommended browsers.

    County Seal

    100 E. Weatherford, Fort Worth, Texas 76196